Join us on FacebookFollow us on twitterView us on YouTube

  • Safe havens for Honey Possums
  • SCEF_Tri-possom.jpg
  • website photo twilight
  • website photo move
  • website photo dempsterhead
  • Home
  • Media & Events
  • media
  • Nature Captured at Capture Nature Awards Night

Nature Captured at Capture Nature Awards Night

Nature Captured at Capture Nature Awards Night

Photo winning ‘Best in Show” Blue Banded Bees Roosting by Michelle Barnes

 

Winners of South Coast NRM’s 2018 ‘Capture Nature!’ Photography competition were announced on Friday 6 April at an awards night held at the Mt Barker Co-operative building at the Museum of the Great Southern. It was also the first viewing of the exhibition.

“The calibre of the photographs has been outstanding and there are some excellent images showcasing our vibrant and dynamic region.” said Carolyn Daniel, chairperson for South Coast NRM.

“We have been very impressed with the quality and the number of entries.”

Each category had a winner and a highly commended, in age brackets of 4-11 year old, 12 to 17 years and 18 + age brackets, plus a single prize of best in show.

Prize winners by category:

Best in Show - Michelle Barnes

Category 1. Natural places and landscapes; the south coast region showcases astounding natural landscapes, South Coast NRM helps local communities to manage them.

Ages 4-11 - Winner Ella Cameron

Highly Commended - Harry McLeod

Ages 12-17 Winner - Jade Fowler

Highly Commended - Angus Spencer

Ages 18+ Winner - Paul Cunningham

Highly Commended - Lex Porebski

Category 2. Life on the land; the south coast region showcases astounding natural landscapes, South Coast NRM helps local communities to manage them.

Ages 4-11 Winner Harry McLeod

Highly Commended - Ebony Barker

Ages 12-17 Winner - Ella Barker

Highly Commended - Angus Spencer

Ages 18+ Winner - Marion Todd

Highly Commended - Lex Porebski

Category 3. Native animals; Native animals on the south coast are under threat from human activities, South Coast NRM is working to protect their habitats.

Ages 4-11 Winner - Ivy Martin

Highly Commended - Isaac Dobbe

Ages 12-17 Winner - Zavier Utber

Highly Commended - Joshua Clark

Ages 18+ Winner - Alex Burrows

Highly Commended - Julie Holland

Category 4. Up close and personal; macro photography highlights the detail in our natural environment.

Ages 4-11 Winner - Ebony Barker

Highly Commended - Ivy Martin

Ages 12-17 Winner - Brychan Dickinson

Highly Commended - Danny Wassink

Ages 18+ Winner - Ross Ramm

Highly Commended - Geoff Byrne

“The photographs that have been submitted in this exhibition show that you all have a love of and a passion for our environment” said Mrs Daniel.

“Every entrant has played a very important part in the larger Landcare and natural resource management story by helping to raise awareness about what is important to you, what can be found in our environment when you take the time to see, and what you hope to continue to experience into our future.”

The exhibition is open for viewing at the Museum of the Great Southern until 22 April. 30 May – 3 June, the exhibition will be open in Esperance at the Cannery Arts Centre.

This project was possible thanks to South Coast NRM and Museum of the Great Southern and their funders, the Australian Government through the National Landcare Programme, and the Western Australian State Government.

Opening hours

Mon – Fri 9am – 3pm
Contact details:
Tel: (08) 9845 8537
Fax: (08) 9845 8538
Email:info@southcoastnrm.com.au

Connect with us

Join us on FacebookFollow us on twitterView us on YouTube

Opening hours
Mon – Fri 9am – 3pm
Contact details:
Tel: (08) 9845 8537
Fax: (08) 9845 8538
Email:info@southcoastnrm.com.au

nrm logo mobile menu

Join us on FacebookFollow us on twitterView us on YouTube

Government Logos & National Landcare Programme Logo